Program Information

Jump to...

Important Dates 2019 - 2020

Friday, September 6th - Orientation

Monday, September 9th - First Day of Classes


Training Components

PHASE 1

THEOLOGY - Instructors from various backgrounds in the church, seminary, and missions present a lecture series over a 2-4 week period that centres around a core theme for the year.

DEVOTIONALS - A guided time for group discussion and personal spiritual development.

BODY CONDITIONING - These classes will focus on strengthening, stabilizing, stretching, and caring for the body through a variety of methods, such as Pilates.

BALLET TECHNIQUE - One of the two main dance disciplines of the program, classes will be taught by Surfacing faculty. Students may prepare for an exam or presentation class at the end of the year.

MODERN TECHNIQUE - One of the two main dance disciplines of the program, classes will be taught by Surfacing faculty and guest instructors to provide an opportunity for students to learn a wide range of styles.

PEDAGOGY 101 - A basic introduction to child development and dance education.

CHOREOGRAPHY - Faculty and guest choreographers will set pieces that will be rehearsed for performances and outreach.

PHASE 2
Includes ALL components from phase 1, PLUS:

ADDITIONAL BALLET TECHNIQUE

ADDITIONAL MODERN TECHNIQUE

PEDAGOGY 102 - A full year course which goes into more depth about child development and dance education in a variety of disciplines.

SPECIALIZATION 1 - COMPOSITION/STAGE - One of the two specializations available to Phase 2 students, this course will focus on the creation of new works from conception through to performance. Students in this specialization will be assigned 1-2 studio hours per week.

SPECIALIZATION 2 - TEACHING - One of the two specializations available to Phase 2 students, this course will offer an opportunity for students to develop their skills as a dance educator. Students in this specialization will be assigned 1-2 hours of classes in our evening/weekend General Division to assist per week.

All Phase 2 students are expected to participate in all Masterworks shows.


Sample Schedule

Monday Phase 1 & 2
10:30-11:30 Bible Teaching/ Theology Class
11:30-12:00 Prayer
12:00-12:45 Body Conditioning  (Pilates, deep stretching, injury prevention)
12:45-1:15 Lunch Break
1:15-2:45  Ballet Technique
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-4:15 Modern Technique
4:15-5:00 Choreography
5:00-6:15  Performance Team/ Devotionals and Prayer

Tuesday Phase 2
2:00-3:15 Modern Technique
3:15-4:15 Composition/Stage

Wednesday Phase 1 & 2
10:30-11:30 Bible Teaching/ Theology Class
11:30-12:00 Prayer
12:00-12:45 Body Conditioning
12:45-1:15 Lunch Break
1:15-2:45 Ballet Technique
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-4:15 Modern Technique
4:15-5:00 Choreography/Pedagogy 101
5:00-6:15  Performance Team/ Devotionals and Prayer

Thursday Phase 2
1:30-3:00 Ballet Technique
3:00-4:00 Pedagogy 102

Friday Phase 1 & 2
10:00-11:00 Devotional Class (Phase 1)
11:00-12:00 Modern Devotional Class/ Ruah Company Class (Phase 1 & 2)
12:00-1:00 Choreography Rehearsal (Phase 1 & 2)
1:10-2:10 Devotional Class (Phase 2)


Program Fees

Upon acceptance to Surfacing, your application form, a $500 deposit, and post-dated tuition payment is required to secure your spot.

Phase 1 Tuition: $3,500
Phase 2 Tuition: $4,600

Students may choose one of the following payment plans:

Payment in full (P1: $3,000 or P2: $4,100) may be post-dated to August 15th, 2019.
Two payments (P1: $1,500 each or P2: $2,050 each) may be post-dated to August 15th, 2019 & October 15th, 2019.

Please Note: Tuition tax receipts (Form T2202A) are not issued for tuition as Surfacing is not accredited.

Additional fees for resource materials, outreach expenses, performance attire, etc may also be required.